Kaspi Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Kaspi Bank General Information

Description

Kaspi.kz JSC is the payment, marketplace, and Fintech ecosystem in Kazakhstan. The firm provides interconnected technologically advanced, seamless and products and services that help people to pay, shop, and manage its finances. Its operating segment includes Marketplace; Payments and FinTech. The company generates maximum revenue from the FinTech segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.kaspi.kz
Formerly Known As
International Bank Al Baraka Kazakhstan, Caspian Bank, Bank Caspian
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
International Banks
Former Stock Listing
KSPI
Primary Office
  • Ul. Nauryzbai Batyr 154A
  • Almaty, 050013
  • Kazakhstan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaspi Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaspi Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaspi Bank Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikhail Lomtadze Chief Executive Officer, Chief Ecosystem Officer & Board Member
Pavel Mironov Deputy CEO & Chief Operating Officer
Tengiz Mosidze Chief Financial Officer, Deputy CEO & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kaspi Bank Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Kaspi Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Kaspi Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Kaspi Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000000000 Kaspi Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000000 Kaspi Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Kaspi Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaspi Bank Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 27-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Application Software
Santufei 28-Aug-2020 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view Kaspi Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kaspi Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Almaty, Kazakhstan 0000
To view Kaspi Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »