Langeberg and Ashton Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Langeberg and Ashton Foods General Information

Description

Manufacturer of canned fruit and fruit puree based in Paarl, South Africa. The company's canned fruit includes pie apples, pears, peaches, guavas, apricots, fruit puree concentrates and fruit salad.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Langeberg Foods International, Ashton Canning Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Corner of Jones & Kohler Streets
  • Paarl, 7646
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Langeberg and Ashton Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Langeberg and Ashton Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Langeberg and Ashton Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wynand Plessis Chief Financial Officer
Nassos Martalas Managing Director
To view Langeberg and Ashton Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Langeberg and Ashton Foods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Langeberg and Ashton Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Langeberg and Ashton Foods Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Langeberg Foods International 23-Nov-2005 000000 00 Food Products
To view Langeberg and Ashton Foods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Langeberg and Ashton Foods FAQs

  • When was Langeberg and Ashton Foods founded?

    Langeberg and Ashton Foods was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Langeberg and Ashton Foods headquartered?

    Langeberg and Ashton Foods is headquartered in Paarl, South Africa.

  • What industry is Langeberg and Ashton Foods in?

    Langeberg and Ashton Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Langeberg and Ashton Foods a private or public company?

    Langeberg and Ashton Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Langeberg and Ashton Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Langeberg and Ashton Foods is 000000.

  • Who are Langeberg and Ashton Foods’s investors?

    Tiger Consumer Brands has invested in Langeberg and Ashton Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »