Surreal Vision Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Surreal Vision General Information

Description

Developer of 3D mapping technology based in Bushey, United Kingdom. The company develops a 3D environment mapping technology for virtual reality and artificial reality applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Slam++
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 27 Beechcroft Road
  • Bushey WD23 2JU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07809 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surreal Vision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 17-Nov-2014 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
To view Surreal Vision’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Surreal Vision Patents

Surreal Vision Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-1279999-A Asymmetrical scribe and separation method of manufacturing liquid crystal devices on silicon wafers Inactive 27-Oct-1997 000000000000

Surreal Vision Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Renato Salas-Moreno Ph.D Co-Founder
Richard Newcombe Ph.D Co-Founder
Steven Lovegrovev Co-Founder
To view Surreal Vision’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Surreal Vision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Surreal Vision Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Imperial Create Lab Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Surreal Vision’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »