Oculus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2B
Latest Deal Amount

Oculus General Information

Description

Developer of virtual reality hardware and software designed to make VR gaming accessible to average consumers. The company's virtual reality gaming systems are all-in-one with no exposed wires, enabling gaming enthusiasts to enjoy convenient next-generation entertainment with existing game systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.oculus.com
Formerly Known As
Oculus VR
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1601 Willow Road
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oculus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jul-2014 $2B 0000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Dec-2013 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Jun-2013 $16M $16M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 01-Sep-2012 $2.44M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Oculus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Oculus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Oculus’s complete cap table history, request access »

Oculus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of virtual reality hardware and software designed to make VR gaming accessible to average consumers. The compa
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Menlo Park, CA
100 As of 2020
0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
0000000000000 00000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oculus Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sandbox VR Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Plantation, FL 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Oculus Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laird Malamed General Manager & Director of WW Operations
Matt Thomas Director, Mechanical Engineering
Matt Hooper Director of Development
Michael Abrash Chief Scientist
Joseph O'Keeffe Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oculus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oculus Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
7percent Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BIG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formation 8 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Oculus Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00 0000 22-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software
00000 000000 31-Aug-2018 0000 00000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000 07-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors
000 000 00000 15-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software
InfiniLED 13-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 000000 0'000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Oculus Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Surreal Vision Other Software Bushey, United Kingdom 2014
00000 00 0000 Entertainment Software Irvine, CA 0000
0000000 00000000 Communication Software Costa Mesa, CA 0000
To view Oculus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »