Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Facebook

Facebook?uq=K9LEA9hy
2004 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
FB STOCK SYMBOL
104 INVESTMENTS
$144.22 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Operator of a social-networking platform created to give people the power to share and make the world more open and connected. The company's online platform offers personal profile creation, multimedia content sharing including photos, videos and links, enabling their users to stay connected with friends and family, to discover what's going on in the world and to share and express what matters to them. It also provides advertising and marketing channels to businesses and other enterprises.

Formerly Known As
The Facebook
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1 Hacker Way
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Facebook’s full profile, request a free trial.

Facebook Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$141.55 - $217.50 $407B $142.16 $6.73 24.4M 2.87B

Facebook Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 432,522,981 474,470,012 305,453,368 280,898,440
Revenue 51,896,000 40,653,000 27,638,000 17,928,000
EBITDA 28,204,000 23,227,000 14,694,000 8,110,000
Net Income 19,499,000 15,934,000 10,217,000 3,688,000
Total Assets 92,452,000 84,524,000 64,961,000 49,407,000
Total Debt 0 0 0 315,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Facebook Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Facebook‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Facebook Investments & Acquisitions (104)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 13-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000000
000000 26-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Communication Software
0000000000 00 03-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software
0000000 23-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000000
TBH (Application Software) 17-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Facebook Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 (00000000000 0 17-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000.00 27-Sep-2011 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 32 buyers
000000000 09-Apr-2010 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
000000 25-Jul-2008 00000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
vDream Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Facebook Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Masquerade Application Software Minsk, Belarus 2015
000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Oakland, CA 0000
000.00 Application Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment China 0000
000000 00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Menlo Park, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Facebook Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Facebook‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Facebook Executive Team (132)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Zuckerberg Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
David Wehner Chief Financial Officer
Sheryl Sandberg President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Michael Schroepfer Chief Technology Officer
William Easton Managing Director of Emerging Markets (APAC)

48 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 132 executives. Get the full list »

Facebook Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Erskine Bowles Self Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Chenault Self Board Member 000 0000
Marc Andreessen Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
Mark Zuckerberg Facebook Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Peter Thiel JD Founders Fund Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »