Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Snap

Snap
2010 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SNAP STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$19.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Snap, which refers to itself as a camera company, has one of the most popular social networking apps, Snapchat, in developed regions such as North America and Europe. The firm has approximately 158 million daily active users. Snap generates nearly all of its revenue from advertising with 88% coming from the U.S. The firm is headquartered in Venice, California.

Formerly Known As
Toyopa Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2772 Donald Douglas Loop North
  • Venice
  • Santa Monica, CA 90405
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Snap’s full profile, request a free trial.

Snap Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.20 - $19.75 $26.7B $19.25 -$0.72 21.5M 1.4B

Snap Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 20,966,518 5,720,597 15,296,185
Revenue 1,544,468 1,180,446 824,949 404,482
EBITDA (917,370) (1,185,050) (3,419,760) (495,838)
Net Income (984,624) (1,255,911) (3,445,066) (514,643)
Total Assets 3,864,372 2,714,106 3,421,566 1,722,792
Total Debt 1,214,914 0 0 15,140
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Snap Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Snap‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Snap Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Snap‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Snap Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Facebook Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 00000 000.00 0000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 00000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000 (000000 000) Private Equity-Backed Seongnam-si, South Korea 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Snap Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000.00 09-Jan-2020 0000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00 0000000 26-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Operating Systems Software
0000000 10-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 General Merchandise Stores
00000 01-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Entertainment Software
Downstream.ai 26-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Snap Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 05-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000
Spring 23-May-2015 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Snap Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AI Factory Operating Systems Software San Francisco, CA 2018
00000000000 Entertainment Software Brisbane, Australia 0000
00000000 (00000 00 Multimedia and Design Software Moscow, Russia 0000
0000 (00000000000 Communication Software Cambridge, MA 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Yokneam Ilit, Israel 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Snap Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Snap‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Snap Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Evan Spiegel Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Robert Murphy Chief Technology Officer & Founder
Philippe Browning Vice President, Monetization
Derek Andersen Chief Financial Officer
Jared Grusd JD Chief Strategy Officer

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Snap Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alan Lafley Snap Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Young Self Board Member 000 0000
Joanna Coles Snap Board Member 000 0000
Michael Lynton Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Poppy Thorpe Snap Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »