Staging Connections Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 680

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

Staging Connections General Information

Description

Staging Connections Group Ltd delivers integrated services for business events, entertainment and sporting events, and trade and consumer exhibitions. It operates through four segments: Integrated Event and Audio Visual Services, Specialised Event.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AAV Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 68-72 Lilyfield Road
  • Rozelle, New South Wales 2039
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Staging Connections Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Staging Connections‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Staging Connections Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Staging Connections Group Ltd delivers integrated services for business events, entertainment and sporting events, and t
Other Commercial Services
Rozelle, Australia
680 As of 2015
00.00
000000&0 00.00

0000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
00000 0000000000 000
Woburn, MA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Staging Connections Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AVFX Private Equity-Backed Woburn, MA 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Staging Connections Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Staging Connections Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Staging Connections‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Staging Connections Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Essential Lighting Group 27-Nov-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Techmex Event Production 09-Oct-2007 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Boyd Workspaces 01-May-2007 0000000000 00000 Business Equipment and Supplies 0000000 0
PRG Gearhouse 17-Oct-2006 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Techmex Event Production 18-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Staging Connections Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boyd Workspaces Business Equipment and Supplies Auckland, New Zealand 1982
Exhibitions & Trade Fairs Other Commercial Services Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Staging Connections’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Staging Connections Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Essential Lighting Group 27-Nov-2007 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
PRG Gearhouse 17-Oct-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Staging Connections’s complete exits history, request access »

Staging Connections FAQs

  • When was Staging Connections founded?

    Staging Connections was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Staging Connections headquartered?

    Staging Connections is headquartered in Rozelle, Australia.

  • What is the size of Staging Connections?

    Staging Connections has 680 total employees.

  • What industry is Staging Connections in?

    Staging Connections’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Staging Connections a private or public company?

    Staging Connections is a Private company.

  • What is Staging Connections’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Staging Connections is 000000.

  • How much funding has Staging Connections raised over time?

    Staging Connections has raised $9.4M.

  • Who are Staging Connections’s investors?

    Investec Wentworth Private Equity, Macquarie Direct Investment, and Village Roadshow have invested in Staging Connections.

  • Who are Staging Connections’s competitors?

    AVFX is a competitor of Staging Connections.

  • When was Staging Connections acquired?

    Staging Connections was acquired on 20-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Staging Connections?

    Staging Connections was acquired by Freeman.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »