Lineus Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.83M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Lineus Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a patented, break-away IV technology intended to work with a variety of medical tubing. The company focuses on increasing the patient's overall quality of care during IV therapy by using technology to create a separation in the IV tubing, enabling medical practitioners to prevent IV access lines from becoming dislodged, which can lead to blood loss and infection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LineGard Med
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 179 North Church Avenue
  • Suite 202
  • Fayetteville, AR 72701
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Lineus Medical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lineus Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Dec-2019 $1.83M 00.000 00.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
8. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Nov-2019 0000 00.000 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
7. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 06-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
6. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Aug-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
5. Grant 31-Oct-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 01-Jul-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 09-Dec-2015 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Aug-2015 $800K $950K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view Lineus Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lineus Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series A3 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series A2 65,000 $0.000100 $31.75 $31.75 1x $31.75 26.86%
Series A1 35,000 $0.000100 $28.22 $28.22 1x $28.22 14.46%
To view Lineus Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lineus Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a patented, break-away IV technology intended to work with a variety of medical tubing. The company focuses
Medical Supplies
Fayetteville, AR
8 As of 2021
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
00000000000 0000000
Saint Paul, MN
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
0000000 00000000
Williamston, MI
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lineus Medical Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RespirTech Formerly PE-Backed Saint Paul, MN 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Williamston, MI 0000 000000&0
000000 0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bothell, WA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Angel-Backed Oldsmar, FL 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Newport News, VA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Lineus Medical Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vance Clement Speaker, Exhibitor, Presenter, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Spencer Jones Exhibitor, Entrepreneur, Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lineus Medical Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Stevenson Self Chairman 000 0000
J. Chris Scalet Lineus Medical Board Member 000 0000
Spencer Jones Lineus Medical Exhibitor, Entrepreneur, Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Vance Clement Lineus Medical Speaker, Exhibitor, Presenter, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Lineus Medical’s complete board members history, request access »

Lineus Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lineus Medical Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Startupbootcamp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K-Startup Grand Challenge Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NEPDC's Target Challenge Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cadron Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innova Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »