Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AccuVein

AccuVein
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$2.46M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$61.1M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Manufacturer of medical devices designed to offer clinical care. The company's medical devices are portable, non-contact vein illumination device, enabling practitioners to see a map of the position of peripheral veins on the patient's skin, in order to locate and access veins.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Venouslight
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
P.O. Box 1303
Huntington, NY 11743
United States

+1 (816) 997-9400
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AccuVein’s full profile, request a free trial.

AccuVein Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 02-Dec-2016 $2.46M $61.1M In Progress Profitable
5. Debt - General 04-Feb-2014 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jul-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Grant 04-Nov-2010 $20M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $20M $20M $56M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

AccuVein Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

AccuVein Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MVM Life Science Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tullis Health Investors Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0

AccuVein Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ron Goldman JD Chief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Founder
Chuck Johnson Acting Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Advisor
Sue Vallejo Director, Finance and Quality
Heidi Siegel Director, Marketing Communications
Tim Martin Director, National Accounts
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

AccuVein Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Gabrieli MD Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Eric Bednarski Ph.D MVM Life Science Partners Board Member 000 0000
Frank Flaut III Self Board Member 000 0000
James Lackie Self Board Member 000 0000