Adams Respiratory Therapeutics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Adams Respiratory Therapeutics General Information

Description

Producer of pharmaceuticals products. The company provides over-the-counter and prescription pharmaceuticals products such as Mucinex and Delsym for the treatment of respiratory disorders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adams Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Corporate Office
  • 425 Main Street
  • Colonial Court
  • Chester, NJ 07930
  • United States
+1 (908) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adams Respiratory Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adams Respiratory Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adams Respiratory Therapeutics Patents

Adams Respiratory Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5568001-A Guaifenesin sustained release formulation and tablets Pending 28-Apr-2000 0000000000
US-3939285-A Method of making agglomerates comprised of particles for carrying liquid Inactive 06-Nov-1973 00000000 0
GB-1405327-A Method of obtaining free fatty acid from an oil substance Inactive 11-Dec-1972 000000000
ES-421368-A1 Soap stock reclamation process for producing fatty acids,glycerine and salts Inactive 11-Dec-1972 000000000
CA-979889-A Soap stock reclamation process for producing fatty acids, glycerine and salts Inactive 11-Dec-1972 C11C1/025
To view Adams Respiratory Therapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

Adams Respiratory Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Casa Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adams Respiratory Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adams Respiratory Therapeutics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adams Respiratory Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »