NiMag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

NiMag General Information

Description

Manufacturer of nickel and magnesium alloys. The company's nickel and magnesium alloys are used in aeronautics and making auto parts of heavy vehicles, enabling aerospace, aeronautical, heavy motor, steel mill roll and associated industries to get quality nickel and magnesium alloys at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.nimag.co.za
Formerly Known As
NiMag Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 1401
  • Kelvin, 2054
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NiMag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NiMag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NiMag Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NiMag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NiMag FAQs

  • When was NiMag founded?

    NiMag was founded in 1962.

  • Where is NiMag headquartered?

    NiMag is headquartered in Kelvin, South Africa.

  • What industry is NiMag in?

    NiMag’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is NiMag a private or public company?

    NiMag is a Private company.

  • What is NiMag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NiMag is 00000.

  • Who are NiMag’s investors?

    MC Mining has invested in NiMag.

  • When was NiMag acquired?

    NiMag was acquired on 10-Apr-2012.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »