Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a tuna-fishing fleet. The company operates in the Atlantic Ocean and the Indian Ocean from its bases in Abidjan, Ivory Coast and Port Victoria in the Seychelles. It has a fleet of 13 purse-seiners vessels with an annual production of 65,000 tons of tropical tuna.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Cobrépêche, France Thon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Parent Company
Parlevliet & Van der Plas
Primary Office
  • 9
  • Rue du professeur Legendre BP 639
  • 29186 Concarneau
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierre Carré Armament Director & Head of Fleet and HR Dpt.
Cyrille Furic Purchase Manager & Superintendant
To view Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000é0ê000 01-Jan-2011 000000 00 000000 Aquaculture
France Thon 01-Jan-2011 Merger of Equals Aquaculture
To view Compagnie Française du Thon Océanique’s complete acquisitions history, request access »