K.P.R. Mill Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 21,819

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 532889

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $10.36
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

K.P.R. Mill General Information

Description

K.P.R. Mill Ltd is an apparel manufacturer, securing revenues predominantly from India. It is mainly engaged in the business of manufacturing textiles consisting of yarn, fabrics, readymade garments and wind power. Its core products are readymade knitted apparel, fabrics, melange, carded and combed yarn. Its segment includes Textile, sugar, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KPR Cotton Mills, KPR Spinning Mill
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Plant Textiles
Other Industries
Clothing
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • Shrivari Srimat
  • 1045, Avinashi Road
  • Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641018
  • India
+91 0422 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

K.P.R. Mill Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.36 $10.11 $6.72 - $11.13 $3.54B 342M 12.4K $0.28

K.P.R. Mill Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 3,385,866 2,469,316 2,825,390 1,011,577
Revenue 736,993 742,259 627,424 460,271
EBITDA 155,698 166,469 175,275 115,192
Net Income 97,039 101,385 112,987 69,255
Total Assets 681,798 641,979 444,554
Total Debt 0 164,199 156,302 89,508
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

K.P.R. Mill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore K.P.R. Mill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

K.P.R. Mill Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
K. Dhandapani Chief Financial Officer
K. P. D. Sigamani Board Member & Managing Director
K. Sigamani Managing Director
P. Nataraj Managing Director
E. Sakthivel Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

K.P.R. Mill Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0. 0000000000 K.P.R. Mill Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000000000 K.P.R. Mill Board Member 000 0000
0. 0. 000000000000 K.P.R. Mill Board Member 000 0000
0. 0. 000000000 K.P.R. Mill Board Member 000 0000
0. 0. 000000000 K.P.R. Mill Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

K.P.R. Mill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

K.P.R. Mill Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore K.P.R. Mill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

K.P.R. Mill ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated December, 05, 2023

14.02 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,173

Rank

0.00

Percentile

Textiles & Apparel

Industry

00 of 209

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Luxury Apparel

Subindustry

00 of 108

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view K.P.R. Mill’s complete esg history, request access »

K.P.R. Mill FAQs

  • When was K.P.R. Mill founded?

    K.P.R. Mill was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of K.P.R. Mill?

    K. Ramasamy is the founder of K.P.R. Mill.

  • Where is K.P.R. Mill headquartered?

    K.P.R. Mill is headquartered in Coimbatore, India.

  • What is the size of K.P.R. Mill?

    K.P.R. Mill has 21,819 total employees.

  • What industry is K.P.R. Mill in?

    K.P.R. Mill’s primary industry is Plant Textiles.

  • Is K.P.R. Mill a private or public company?

    K.P.R. Mill is a Public company.

  • What is K.P.R. Mill’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for K.P.R. Mill is 532889.

  • What is the current stock price of K.P.R. Mill?

    As of 23-Apr-2024 the stock price of K.P.R. Mill is $10.36.

  • What is the current market cap of K.P.R. Mill?

    The current market capitalization of K.P.R. Mill is $3.54B.

  • What is K.P.R. Mill’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for K.P.R. Mill is $737M.

  • What is K.P.R. Mill’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    K.P.R. Mill’s EPS for 12 months was $0.28.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »