SureFire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

SureFire General Information

Description

Manufacturer of illumination tools and tactical equipment. The company designs, manufactures and sells compact flashlights, weapon mounted lights, sound suppressors, laser sights, edged weapons, hearing protection products and other firearm accessories primarily for the military and law enforcement agencies as well as business and retail consumers throughout the United States and internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laser Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 18300 Mount Baldy Circle
  • Fountain Valley, CA 92708
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SureFire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SureFire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SureFire Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of illumination tools and tactical equipment. The company designs, manufactures and sells compact flashligh
Aerospace and Defense
Fountain Valley, CA
201 As of 2016
0000
000000000 - 0000

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 00000000 00000
West Valley City, UT
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000 000 000000
Boise, ID
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SureFire Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Silencerco Venture Capital-Backed West Valley City, UT 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Gemini Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Boise, ID 000000&0
Streamlight Corporation Eagleville, PA 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

SureFire Patents

SureFire Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230349651-A1 Adjustable gas regulator valve for direct gas operated firearms Pending 27-Apr-2022 00000000 0
US-20230122434-A1 Viewing a virtual world through a virtual window Active 14-Oct-2021 000000000 0
US-11733772-B2 Viewing a virtual world through a virtual window Active 14-Oct-2021 000000000 0
US-20230039423-A1 Firearm sound suppressor with peripheral venting Pending 06-Aug-2021 000000000 00
US-20230288162-A1 Diverging central bore for firearm sound suppressor Pending 06-Aug-2021 F41A21/30
To view SureFire’s complete patent history, request access »

SureFire Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Matthews Ph.D Founder & President
Sean Vo Chief Financial Officer
Gustav Bonse Executive Vice President, Machining Operations
Ed Reynolds Co-Founder
Peter Hauk Co-Founder
To view SureFire’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SureFire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »