Lyric Hospitality Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Lyric Hospitality General Information

Description

Operator of a short-term rental platform intended for modern travelers. The company's platform finds events and determines how to price them, analyzes home performance in comparison to nearby similar listings as well as visualizes how neighbors are booking on any given day, enabling customers to create a pricing strategy that suits their needs, homes and guests.

Contact Information

Website
www.lyric.com
Formerly Known As
PriceMethod, Parallel, AJJK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • 300 Montgomery Street
  • Fifth Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lyric Hospitality Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 16-Jun-2023 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Restart - Early VC (Series 2) 04-Feb-2022 000.00 000.00 Completed Restart
6. Out of Business 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Out of Business
5. Debt - PPP 01-Jan-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-May-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Jun-2015 $4.75M $4.87M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 28-May-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lyric Hospitality’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lyric Hospitality Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.00
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.00
Seed-2 2,770,466 $0.000100 8% $0.45 $0.45 $0.45 3.93%
Seed-1 3,754,600 $0.000100 8% $0.84 $0.84 $0.84 5.33%
To view Lyric Hospitality’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lyric Hospitality Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a short-term rental platform intended for modern travelers. The company's platform finds events and determin
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
San Francisco, CA
32 As of 2023
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000 00000000000, 0
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000 00000000000, 0
Austin, TX
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lyric Hospitality Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onefinestay Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Moreland Corporation Austin, TX
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Lyric Hospitality Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Kitchell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lyric Hospitality Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Kitchell Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Manish Agrawal Self Board Member 000 0000
Raja Goel Self Board Member 000 0000
Rick Yang Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Lyric Hospitality’s complete board members history, request access »

Lyric Hospitality Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lyric Hospitality Former Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AXA Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Bain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Airbnb Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpana Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barry Sternlicht Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »