Tasman Butchers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 420
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tasman Butchers General Information

Description

Retailer of meat products. The company operates a chain of 17 stores and provides its customers a full range of quality yearling beef, choice cuts of lamb, pork, chicken and other poultry lines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tasman Meats
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • PO Box 62
  • South Melbourne, Victoria 3205
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tasman Butchers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tasman Butchers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tasman Butchers Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Micari Chief Executive Officer
Giuseppe Catalfamo Founder & Managing Director
To view Tasman Butchers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tasman Butchers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tasman Butchers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tasman Butchers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial