Elldex Packaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Elldex Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic packaging based in North Shore City, New Zealand. The company is a manufacturer of HDPE and LDPE flexible packaging products for the Meat, Dairy, Seafood, Horticulture, Agriculture, FMCG and Industrial sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.elldex.com
Formerly Known As
Elldex Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 42B Tawa Drive Albany
  • Private Box 302078
  • North Shore City, 0751
  • New Zealand
+64 09-414 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elldex Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elldex Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elldex Packaging Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey Jarvis Manager, Business Development
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elldex Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elldex Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elldex Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elldex Packaging Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Chequer Corporation 31-Jul-2007 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
PPL Corporation (Plastic Containers & Packaging) 09-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view Elldex Packaging’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Elldex Packaging FAQs

  • When was Elldex Packaging founded?

    Elldex Packaging was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Elldex Packaging headquartered?

    Elldex Packaging is headquartered in North Shore City, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Elldex Packaging?

    Elldex Packaging has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Elldex Packaging in?

    Elldex Packaging’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Elldex Packaging a private or public company?

    Elldex Packaging is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Elldex Packaging?

    The current valuation of Elldex Packaging is 000.00.

  • What is Elldex Packaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Elldex Packaging is 000000.

  • Who are Elldex Packaging’s investors?

    Hellaby Holdings has invested in Elldex Packaging.

  • When was Elldex Packaging acquired?

    Elldex Packaging was acquired on 28-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Elldex Packaging?

    Elldex Packaging was acquired by Coveris.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »