Pur Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Pur General Information

Description

Seller of water filtration products based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company sells and markets water filtration products such as faucet mount systems and filters, pitcher systems and filters and refrigerator filters under its namesake PUR brand in the growing water purification category.

Contact Information

Website
www.pur.com
Formerly Known As
Recovery Engineering, Inc., Recovery Engineering, Pur Water Purification Products, Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 9300 North 75th Avenue
  • Minneapolis, MN 55428
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pur Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pur‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pur Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pur‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pur FAQs

  • When was Pur founded?

    Pur was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Pur?

    Brian Sullivan is the founder of Pur.

  • Where is Pur headquartered?

    Pur is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What industry is Pur in?

    Pur’s primary industry is Household Appliances.

  • Is Pur a private or public company?

    Pur is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pur?

    The current valuation of Pur is 00000.

  • What is Pur’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pur is 00000.

  • Who are Pur’s investors?

    Procter & Gamble has invested in Pur.

  • When was Pur acquired?

    Pur was acquired on 01-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired Pur?

    Pur was acquired by Helen Of Troy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »