Continental Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 95,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Continental Airlines General Information

Description

Continental Airlines Inc was incorporated in Delaware in 1980. It is a subsidiary of United Continental Holdings, Inc. The Company is a United States air carrier engaged in the business of transporting passengers, cargo and mail. With key global air rights in the U.S., Asia-Pacific, Europe, Middle East, Africa, and Latin America, UAL has the world's most comprehensive global route network. UAL, through United and Continental and their regional carriers, operates more than 5,600 flights a day to more than 370 U.S. domestic and international destinations from the Company's hubs at Newark Liberty International Airport, Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Denver International Airport, George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Hopkins International Airport, Los Angeles International Airport, A.B. Won Pat International Airport, San Francisco International Airport and Washington Dulles International Airport. Including its regional operations, United operates approximately 3,200 flights a day to more than 235 U.S. domestic and international destinations based on its annual flight schedule as of January 1, 2012. Including its regional operations, Continental operates approximately 2,400 flights a day to more than 280 U.S. domestic and international destinations based on its annual flight schedule as of January 1, 2012. All of the Company's domestic hubs are located in large business and population centers, contributing to a large amount of "origin and destination" traffic. The Company's hub and spoke system allows it to transport passengers between a large number of destinations with substantially more frequent service than if each route were served directly. The Company hub system also allows it to add service to a new destination from a large number of cities using only one or a limited number of aircraft. The U.S. airline industry is characterized by substantial competition with respect to fares, fees, routes and services, which is particularly pronounced in domestic markets. It provides air transportation under certificates of public convenience and necessity issued by the DOT. Airlines are subject to extensive regulatory and legal compliance requirements that result in significant costs and can adversely affect it.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Varney Speed Lines
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Former Stock Listing
CAL
Primary Office
  • 1600 Smith Street
  • Department HQSEO
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Continental Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Continental Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Continental Airlines Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Mueller Partner
To view Continental Airlines’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Continental Airlines Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 United Airlines Holdings Board Member 000 0000
To view Continental Airlines’s complete board members history, request access »

Continental Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Continental Airlines Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 27-Feb-1987 000000000000000000 Air
To view Continental Airlines’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Continental Airlines Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 27-Feb-1987 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
To view Continental Airlines’s complete exits history, request access »