Dollar Express Stores Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Dollar Express Stores General Information

Description

Operator of a retail dollar store. The company's retail stores offer a small store layout that is easier and quicker to shop at then big-box retailers as well as store locations that are only 3 to 5 miles on average from consumers' homes, providing customers with convenience and ease of shopping.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dollar Tree (330 stores)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Other Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7520 Independence Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Charlotte, NC 28227
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dollar Express Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dollar Express Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dollar Express Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dollar Express Stores Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dollar Express Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dollar Express Stores FAQs

  • When was Dollar Express Stores founded?

    Dollar Express Stores was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Dollar Express Stores headquartered?

    Dollar Express Stores is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is the size of Dollar Express Stores?

    Dollar Express Stores has 2,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Dollar Express Stores in?

    Dollar Express Stores’s primary industry is Department Stores.

  • Is Dollar Express Stores a private or public company?

    Dollar Express Stores is a Private company.

  • What is Dollar Express Stores’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dollar Express Stores is 000000.

  • Who are Dollar Express Stores’s investors?

    Advent-Morro Equity Partners, Dollar Tree, and Sycamore Partners Management have invested in Dollar Express Stores.

  • When was Dollar Express Stores acquired?

    Dollar Express Stores was acquired on 03-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Dollar Express Stores?

    Dollar Express Stores was acquired by Dollar General.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »