Dollar General Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 163,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $195.34
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Dollar General General Information

Description

A leading American discount retailer, Dollar General operates over 18,000 stores in 47 states, selling branded and private-label products across a wide variety of categories. In fiscal 2021, 77% of net sales came from consumables (including paper and cleaning products, packaged and perishable food, tobacco, and health and beauty items), 12% from seasonal merchandise (such as toys, greeting cards, decorations, and gardening supplies), 7% from home products (for example, kitchen supplies, small appliances, and cookware), and 4% from basic apparel. Stores average roughly 7,400 square feet, and about 75% of Dollar General locations are in towns of 20,000 or fewer people. The firm emphasizes value, with most of its items sold at everyday low prices of $5 or less.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J L Turner and Son
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 100 Mission Ridge
  • Goodlettsville, TN 37072
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dollar General Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$195.34 $195.95 $183.25 - $262.20 $44.8B 229M 2.13M $10.24

Dollar General Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020
EV 61,910,695 61,910,695 58,941,151 50,174,603
Revenue 34,220,449 34,220,449 33,746,839 27,753,973
EBITDA 3,861,991 3,861,991 4,129,002 2,807,108
Net Income 2,399,232 2,399,232 2,655,050 1,712,555
Total Assets 26,327,371 26,327,371 25,862,624 22,825,084
Total Debt 14,246,336 14,246,336 13,590,442 11,696,481
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dollar General Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dollar General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dollar General Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
A leading American discount retailer, Dollar General operates over 18,000 stores in 47 states, selling branded and priva
Department Stores
Goodlettsville, TN
163,000 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000 0

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
0000000000 000000
Chesapeake, VA
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 0000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
0000000000 000000
Columbus, OH
00000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dollar General Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dollar Tree Formerly PE-Backed Chesapeake, VA 000000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 0000 Corporation Columbus, OH 00000 000000000000
0-000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00 00000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Commerce, CA 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 (00) Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 000 00000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Dollar General Patents

Dollar General Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130199131-A1 Insulating rolltainer liner Abandoned 03-Feb-2012 000000000 0

Dollar General Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Vasos Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Garratt Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Jeffery Owen Chief Operating Officer
Anita Elliott Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
Carman Wenkoff Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dollar General Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000-0000000 Dollar General Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Dollar General Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Dollar General Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dollar General Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 11-May-2021 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 02-Sep-2020 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 000000 03-Apr-2017 0000000000 Department Stores
Walmart (41 discount department stores) 28-Jul-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000 0000
To view Dollar General’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »