Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Target

Target
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
TGT STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$111.83 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

With 1,844 stores (as of the end of fiscal 2018), Target is a leading American general merchandise retailer, offering a variety of products across several categories, including beauty and household essentials (24% of fiscal 2018 sales), apparel and accessories (20%), food and beverage (20%), home furnishings and d├ęcor (19%), and hardlines (17%). Most of Target's stores are large-format, averaging around 130,000 square feet. The company has a significant e-commerce presence, deriving around 7% of sales from the channel. In addition to its namesake stores, Target owns Shipt, an online same-day delivery platform. After it exited Canada in 2015, virtually all of Target's revenue is generated from the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Dayton-Hudson
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 9350
  • Minneapolis, MN 55440
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Target’s full profile, request a free trial.

Target Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$60.15 - $112.94 $57.1B $110.57 $6.09 5.51M 511M

Target Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 57,569,699 50,953,853 50,793,535 47,813,124
Revenue 76,847,000 75,356,000 72,714,000 70,271,000
EBITDA 6,943,000 6,611,000 6,759,000 7,270,000
Net Income 3,153,000 2,937,000 2,914,000 2,734,000
Total Assets 41,566,000 41,290,000 40,303,000 37,431,000
Total Debt 13,629,000 13,445,000 13,470,000 12,749,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Target Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Target‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Target Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kohl's Formerly PE-Backed Menomonee Falls, WI 000000 000000 - 000
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Goodlettsville, TN 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Framingham, MA 000000 000000000000
0000 000 (00000000 Corporation Richfield, MN 000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Target Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 04-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Home Furnishings
00000000000 10-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Software
000 00 0 05-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Internet Retail
00000 14-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Social/Platform Software 0000 00000000
Grand Junction (Application Software) 14-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Target Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 000000 03-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Merchant Customer Exchange 15-Aug-2012 Corporate Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Target Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shipt Social/Platform Software Birmingham, AL 2014
00000 00000000 (00 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000000 0 Application Software New York, NY 0000
000000000 Personal Products Louisville, KY 0000
0000000.000 Household Appliances Marina del Rey, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Target Executive Team (57)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Cornell Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Stephanie Lundquist Executive Vice President & President
Cathy Smith Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John Mulligan Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Robert Harrison Chief Accounting Officer & Controller

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 57 executives. Get the full list »

Target Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Target Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Target Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »