Kohl's Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 122,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KSS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $19.36
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Kohl's General Information

Description

Kohl's operates 1,159 department stores in 49 states that sell moderately priced private-label and national brand clothing, shoes, accessories, cosmetics, and home furnishings. Most of these stores are in strip centers. Kohl's also operates an e-commerce site (kohls.com) and 12 Fila athletic apparel outlets. Women's apparel constitutes Kohl's largest line of business, generating approximately 28% of its sales. The retailer, headquartered in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, opened its first department store in 1962.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kohl's Food Stores, Kohl's Food Emporium
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Retail
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
  • Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kohl's Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$19.36 $20.09 $10.89 - $59.28 $3.05B 158M 10.5M $0.51

Kohl's Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2020 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018
EV 8,652,309 12,306,278 14,216,736 14,694,670
Revenue 17,292,000 19,974,000 20,229,000 20,084,000
EBITDA 919,000 2,025,000 2,262,000 2,407,000
Net Income (106,000) 691,000 801,000 859,000
Total Assets 15,235,000 14,555,000 12,469,000 13,389,000
Total Debt 7,729,000 6,124,000 3,499,000 4,514,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kohl's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kohl's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kohl's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kohl's operates 1,159 department stores in 49 states that sell moderately priced private-label and national brand clothi
Department Stores
Menomonee Falls, WI
122,000 As of 2020
000000 - 000

00000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000 000000
Burlington, NJ
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000 000000
Bentonville, AR
0000000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kohl's Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Burlington Stores Formerly PE-Backed Burlington, NJ 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000'0 Corporation New York, NY 000000 000000&0
0000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 000 00000000 000
To view Kohl's’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kohl's Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michelle Gass Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jill Timm Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Paul Gaffney Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Executive Vice President
Greg Revelle Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Executive Vice President
Paul Zielinski Director, Enterprise Technology Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kohl's Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Kohl's Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Kohl's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kohl's Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kohl's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kohl's Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Jun-2011 00000 00000 00 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 14-Apr-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Mervyn's (Portfolio of 31 Stores) 11-Dec-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
To view Kohl's’s complete investments history, request access »