Burlington Stores Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 62,395

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BURL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $159.98

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Burlington Stores General Information

Description

The third-largest American off-price apparel and home fashion retail firm, with 840 stores as of the end of fiscal 2021, Burlington Stores offers an assortment of products from over 5,000 brands through an everyday-low-price approach that undercuts conventional retailers' regular prices by up to 60%. The company focuses on providing a treasure-hunt experience, with a quickly changing array of merchandise in a relatively low-frills shopping environment. In fiscal 2021, 23% of sales came from women's ready-to-wear apparel, 23% from accessories and footwear, 20% from home decor, 16% from menswear, 14% from youth apparel and baby, and 4% from outerwear. All sales come from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burlington Coat Factory
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1830 Route 130 North
  • Burlington, NJ 08016
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burlington Stores Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$159.98 $149.80 $142.41 - $357.34 $10.6B 66.1M 1.03M $3.81

Burlington Stores Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020
EV 16,817,758 19,168,976 20,001,873 17,804,397
Revenue 9,058,652 9,322,256 5,763,980 7,286,398
EBITDA 673,758 862,017 (119,466) 842,071
Net Income 253,983 408,839 (216,499) 465,116
Total Assets 6,933,482 7,089,513 6,781,092 5,593,859
Total Debt 4,573,170 4,453,672 4,637,080 3,629,485
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Burlington Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burlington Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burlington Stores Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
The third-largest American off-price apparel and home fashion retail firm, with 840 stores as of the end of fiscal 2021,
Department Stores
Burlington, NJ
62,395 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

0000'0

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
00000000 000000
Menomonee Falls, WI
00000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000000

0000 0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000 000000
Dublin, CA
000000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Burlington Stores Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kohl's Private Equity-Backed Menomonee Falls, WI 00000 00000 0000000000
0000 000000 Corporation Dublin, CA 000000 000000000000
000 Corporation Framingham, MA 000000 000000000
000000000 Corporation Seattle, WA 00000 00000 000000000000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Pennsauken, NJ 000 000000000000
To view Burlington Stores’s complete competitors history, request access »

Burlington Stores Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael O'Sullivan Chief Executive Officer & Director
Travis Marquette Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Jennifer Vecchio Executive & President
John Crimmins Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Jeffrey Laub Chief Accounting Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burlington Stores Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Burlington Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burlington Stores Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 01-Feb-2008 0000000000 Department Stores 0000 0000
To view Burlington Stores’s complete investments history, request access »