RTW Retailwinds Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1918

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,971

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

RTW Retailwinds General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of stores providing women's apparel, accessories and beauty products. The company offers women's fashion apparel, accessories, wear-to-work, casual apparel, pants, dresses, jackets, knit tops, blouses, sweaters, denim, t-shirts, activewear, handbags, jewelry and shoes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New York & Company, Ny & Co Group Inc, New York & Company, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 330 West 34th Street
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RTW Retailwinds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RTW Retailwinds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RTW Retailwinds Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of stores providing women's apparel, accessories and beauty products. The company offers women's fas
Clothing
New York, NY
4,971 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

000 00

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000
Hingham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0.0000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RTW Retailwinds Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Talbots Private Equity-Backed Hingham, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
J.Crew Group Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
Ann Taylor Private Equity-Backed New Albany, OH 00000 00000 000000000000
Soft Surroundings Formerly PE-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 0000000000.
Zappos.com Formerly VC-backed Las Vegas, NV 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

RTW Retailwinds Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Faeth Bradley Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

RTW Retailwinds Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

RTW Retailwinds Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RTW Retailwinds Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fashion To Figure 02-Feb-2018 0000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
To view RTW Retailwinds’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RTW Retailwinds ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated July, 22, 2020

16.1 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 13,035

Rank

0.00

Percentile

Retailing

Industry

00 of 448

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Retail Apparel

Subindustry

00 of 83

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view RTW Retailwinds’s complete esg history, request access »

RTW Retailwinds FAQs

  • When was RTW Retailwinds founded?

    RTW Retailwinds was founded in 1918.

  • Where is RTW Retailwinds headquartered?

    RTW Retailwinds is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of RTW Retailwinds?

    RTW Retailwinds has 4,971 total employees.

  • What industry is RTW Retailwinds in?

    RTW Retailwinds’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is RTW Retailwinds a private or public company?

    RTW Retailwinds is a Private company.

  • What is RTW Retailwinds’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RTW Retailwinds is 000000.

  • How much funding has RTW Retailwinds raised over time?

    RTW Retailwinds has raised $113M.

  • Who are RTW Retailwinds’s competitors?

    The Talbots, J.Crew Group, Ann Taylor, Soft Surroundings, and Zappos.com are some of the 21 competitors of RTW Retailwinds.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »