Capitol Light Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 29,861

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Capitol Light General Information

Description

Retailer and distributor of electrical parts and supplies based out of Hartford, Connecticut. The company offers electrical supply products such as alarm and signaling devices, ballasts, batteries and flashlights, boxes and enclosures, conduits, connectors and lugs, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with quality products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capitol Light & Supply Co, CLS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 270 Locust Street
  • Hartford, CT 06141-0179
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capitol Light Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capitol Light‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capitol Light Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer and distributor of electrical parts and supplies based out of Hartford, Connecticut. The company offers electri
Distributors/Wholesale
Hartford, CT
29,861 As of 2014
000000000000

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000000000000000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000

00000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000000000000000000
Bloomfield, CT
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capitol Light Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Facility Solutions Group Private Debt Financed Austin, TX 0000 000000000
Kaman Distribution Group Formerly PE-Backed Bloomfield, CT 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Graybar Electric Company Private Debt Financed Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000 00
Bulbs.com Venture Capital-Backed Worcester, MA 00 000 00000000000 000
King Innovation Formerly PE-Backed New Berlin, WI 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Capitol Light Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Compagna President & Chief Executive Officer
David Mullane President
Barry Wolff Chief Operating Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capitol Light Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Capitol Light Chief Operating Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Capitol Light’s complete board members history, request access »

Capitol Light Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »