THG Energy Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M

  • Investors
  • 4

THG Energy Solutions General Information

Description

Developer of an energy management platform designed to streamline energy management strategies for commercial and industrial facilities across North America. The company's offerings include energy management tools and services through its web-based suite, providing businesses with energy analytics, sustainability reporting, and automated energy management services, enabling clients to lower the risk through actionable energy analytics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rely Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • 811 Trinity Street
  • Suite B
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

THG Energy Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-May-2019 $4M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 04-Apr-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view THG Energy Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

THG Energy Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an energy management platform designed to streamline energy management strategies for commercial and indust
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
35 As of 2024
000
00000000000 000

000 00

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000000000000
La-Chapelle-sur-Erdre, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

THG Energy Solutions Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
QOS Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired La-Chapelle-sur-Erdre, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Geli Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Enbala Formerly VC-backed North Vancouver, Canada 00 0000 000000&0 0000
Uplight Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 000 0000 000000000000 0000
EnergyCAP Private Equity-Backed Boalsburg, PA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

THG Energy Solutions Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Frey President & Managing Member
Jay House JD Chief Financial Officer
To view THG Energy Solutions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

THG Energy Solutions Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Fred Beach Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view THG Energy Solutions’s complete board members history, request access »

THG Energy Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

THG Energy Solutions Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
George Kaiser Family Foundation Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
i2E Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plains Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SeedStep Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view THG Energy Solutions’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »