Kane Beef Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28M
Latest Deal Amount

Kane Beef General Information

Description

Processor and distributor of beef and beef meat products. The company processes and markets beef meat and beef related products in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sam Kane Beef Processors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
STX Beef
Primary Office
  • 2800 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 5850
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States
+1 (361) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kane Beef Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 04-Mar-2019 $28M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 05-Jan-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 26-Jun-2013 $3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2013 $8.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kane Beef’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kane Beef Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Kane President & Chief Executive Officer
Chuck Jackson CMO & COA
Louis Walters Sr. Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kane Beef Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Louis Walters Sr. Kane Beef Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kane Beef Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kane Beef Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Corpus Cristi City Council Government 000 0000 000000 0
Louis Waters Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Louis Waters Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kane Beef’s complete investors history, request access »