Axovant Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIOX
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.16
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Axovant Sciences General Information

Description

Sio Gene Therapies Inc is a clinical-stage company that is focused on gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases. The company is developing its pipeline for the treatment of debilitating diseases, including Parkinson's disease, GM1 gangliosidosis, and GM2 gangliosidosis.

Contact Information

Website
www.siogtx.com
Formerly Known As
Roivant Neurosciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Eleven Times Square
  • 33rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axovant Sciences Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.16 $2.20 $1.86 - $5.74 $153M 69.6M 675K -$0.62

Axovant Sciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 65,491 65,491 85,109 206,253
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (29,372) (29,372) (64,719) (118,952)
Net Income (32,425) (32,425) (72,628) (129,065)
Total Assets 135,147 135,147 93,680 122,706
Total Debt 1,243 1,243 16,391 44,176
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Axovant Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axovant Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axovant Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sio Gene Therapies Inc is a clinical-stage company that is focused on gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases. The c
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
New York, NY
42 As of 2021
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000000000
Coral Gables, FL
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

0000 000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axovant Sciences Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Partners Formerly VC-backed Coral Gables, FL 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Jersey City, NJ 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
00 000000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Axovant Sciences Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pavan Cheruvu MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Nassif JD Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Gavin Corcoran MD Executive
Parag Meswani Chief Commercial Officer
Fraser Wright Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Gene Therapies
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Axovant Sciences Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Atul Pande MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Berndt Modig Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Torti MD Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Pisano Ph.D Axovant Sciences Board Member 000 0000
Pavan Cheruvu MD Axovant Sciences Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Axovant Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial