North West Refining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

North West Refining General Information

Description

Operator of a bitumen refinery. The company operates a bitumen refinery in Calgary and is responsible for converting bitumen into synthetic crude by producing light, low sulfur products and diluent in an environmentally sustainable manner thus set the world standard for low CO2 content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North West Upgrading
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 190
  • Station M
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2H6
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North West Refining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North West Refining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North West Refining Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian MacGregor Founding Partner, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Larry Vadori Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Alyssa Haunholter Vice President, Government & Stakeholder Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

North West Refining Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 North West Refining Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 North West Refining Executive Advisor, Corporate Secretary & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 North West Refining Founding Partner, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

North West Refining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

North West Refining Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure 000 000000000
To view North West Refining’s complete investments history, request access »

North West Refining Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view North West Refining’s complete exits history, request access »