ViVOtech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

ViVOtech General Information

Description

Provider of software and hardware for the Near Field Communication (NFC) mobile payment and promotion market. The company provides contact-less/near field communications (NFC) payment software, NFC smart posters, contact-less readers/writers and over the air card provisioning, promotion and transaction management infrastructure software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ViVOwallet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 451 El Camino Real
  • Second Floor
  • Santa Clara, CA 95050
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ViVOtech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 19-Oct-2012 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. IPO 26-Mar-2012 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Mar-2012 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Jun-2011 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Feb-2009 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 12-Nov-2007 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Aug-2007 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Sep-2005 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Feb-2004 $4.6M $9.9M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jan-2003 $5.3M $5.3M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view ViVOtech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ViVOtech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C6 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C5 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series C4 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 75,708,520 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 18.69%
Series A 25,163,250 $0.001000 $0.03 $0.39 $0.39 1x $0.39 6.21%
To view ViVOtech’s complete cap table history, request access »

ViVOtech Patents

ViVOtech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090212945-A1 Intrusion detection systems for detecting intrusion conditions with respect to electronic component enclosures Inactive 26-Feb-2008 0000000000 00
CA-2629571-A1 Systems, methods, and computer program products for automatically adjusting the modulation index of a wireless smart device reader Inactive 30-Mar-2007
EP-1978665-A2 Systems, methods, and computer program products for automatically adjusting the modulation index of a wireless smart device reader Inactive 30-Mar-2007 0
US-20080237345-A1 Systems, methods, and computer program products for automatically adjusting the modulation index of a wireless smart device reader Inactive 30-Mar-2007 0
JP-2009044713-A System, method, and computer program product for automatically adjusting modulation index of wireless high performance device reader Inactive 30-Mar-2007
To view ViVOtech’s complete patent history, request access »

ViVOtech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ViVOtech Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDBI Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Data Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »