FEI Munich Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

FEI Munich General Information

Description

Developer of life science products. The company is engaged in providing services related to biotechnology and markets life science products for fluorescence microscopy as used in fundamental research, applied science and diagnostics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TILL Photonics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Lochhamer Schlag 21
  • 82166 Grafelfing
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FEI Munich Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FEI Munich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FEI Munich Patents

FEI Munich Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102011017046-A1 Switchable microscope arrangement with multiple detectors Inactive 14-Apr-2011 000000000
DE-10309269-B4 Device for total internal reflection microscopy Inactive 03-Mar-2003 00000000000 0
DE-10309269-A1 Device for total internal reflection microscopy Active 03-Mar-2003 00000000000 0
US-7196787-B2 Apparatus for total internal reflection microscopy Active 03-Mar-2003 00000000000 0
US-20040174523-A1 Apparatus for total internal reflection microscopy Active 03-Mar-2003 G01N21/6458 0
To view FEI Munich’s complete patent history, request access »

FEI Munich Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FEI Munich Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FEI Munich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FEI Munich FAQs

  • When was FEI Munich founded?

    FEI Munich was founded in 1993.

  • Where is FEI Munich headquartered?

    FEI Munich is headquartered in Grafelfing, Germany.

  • What is the size of FEI Munich?

    FEI Munich has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is FEI Munich in?

    FEI Munich’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is FEI Munich a private or public company?

    FEI Munich is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of FEI Munich?

    The current valuation of FEI Munich is 0000.

  • What is FEI Munich’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FEI Munich is 000000.

  • Who are FEI Munich’s investors?

    Agilent Technologies and Toptica Photonics have invested in FEI Munich.

  • When was FEI Munich acquired?

    FEI Munich was acquired on 14-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired FEI Munich?

    FEI Munich was acquired by Field Electron and Ion.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »