FEI Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.08B
Latest Deal Amount

FEI General Information

Description

FEI was a supplier of instruments for nanoscale imaging, analysis and prototyping. The company supplied instruments for nanoscale processes to enable research, development and manufacturing in a range of industrial, academic and research institutional applications. The company's products included focused ion beam systems or FIBs, scanning electron microscopes or SEMs, transmission electron microscopes or TEMs and DualBeam systems, which combined an FIB and SEM on a single platform.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Field Electron and Ion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5350 North East Dawson Creek Drive
  • Hillsboro, OR 97124
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FEI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 19-Sep-2016 $4.08B 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. PIPE Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-1996 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 01-Jun-1995 $23.8M $24.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-1988 $300K $300K Completed Generating Revenue
To view FEI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FEI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FEI Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Northwest Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Philips Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Reference Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FEI’s complete investors history, request access »

FEI Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 10-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Semiconductors
000000 29-May-2014 000000000000000000 Other Equipment
00000000 05-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Oil and Gas Equipment 000 00000 00.0
00000000000000 000 09-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 00000000 000
Visualization Sciences Group 29-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FEI Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lithicon Oil and Gas Equipment Trondheim, Norway 2012
000000 Other Equipment Bonn, Germany 0000
To view FEI’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

FEI Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 05-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000
00000 000000000000 01-Sep-2004 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Atomika Instruments 10-Jun-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view FEI’s complete exits history, request access »