Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Thermo Fisher Scientific

Thermo Fisher Scientific
1956 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
65K-70K EMPLOYEES
TMO STOCK SYMBOL
79 INVESTMENTS
$340.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Thermo Fisher Scientific sells scientific instruments and laboratory equipment, diagnostics consumables, and life science reagents. The firm operates through four segments: analytical technologies (23% of sales); specialty diagnostic products (15%); life science solutions (26%); and lab products and services (41%).

Formerly Known As
Fisher Scientific International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 168 Third Avenue
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermo Fisher Scientific’s full profile, request a free trial.

Thermo Fisher Scientific Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$235.90 - $342.26 $136B $337.26 $8.96 1.15M 401M

Thermo Fisher Scientific Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 133,398,570 107,768,569 97,392,598 72,680,559
Revenue 25,220,000 24,358,000 20,918,000 18,274,000
EBITDA 6,785,000 6,059,000 4,973,000 4,203,000
Net Income 3,592,000 2,938,000 2,225,000 2,022,000
Total Assets 56,729,000 56,232,000 56,669,000 45,908,000
Total Debt 17,053,000 18,990,000 21,008,000 16,627,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thermo Fisher Scientific Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thermo Fisher Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thermo Fisher Scientific Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HTG Molecular Diagnostics Formerly VC-backed Tucson, AZ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Goettingen, Germany 0000 00000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Thermo Fisher Scientific Investments & Acquisitions (79)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 30-Oct-2019 00 000000000000000 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 000000 0000000
000000000000000 (0 30-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Drug Discovery 000000 0000000
00000000 (00000000 06-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 06-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Other Healthcare Services
Brammer Bio 30-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Biotechnology 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Thermo Fisher Scientific Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 0000 03-Jul-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 00000000000 16-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
00 0000000000 0000 01-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
0000-000000 03-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
SensorMedics 12-Jul-1996 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Thermo Fisher Scientific Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Phenom-World Other Healthcare Technology Systems Eindhoven, Netherlands 2009
0000000 000 Biotechnology Cambridge, MA 0000
00000000 000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Swedesboro, NJ 0000
0000000 000000000 Other Hardware Santa Clara, CA 0000
0000 00000000000 Database Software Branford, CT 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Thermo Fisher Scientific Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thermo Fisher Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thermo Fisher Scientific Executive Team (78)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc Casper Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gianluca Pettiti President & Senior Vice President
Gregory Herrema President & Senior Vice President
Mitch Kennedy President, chromatography and mass spectrometry
Michael Shafer President, Materials and Structural Analysis Division

29 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 78 executives. Get the full list »

Thermo Fisher Scientific Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Thermo Fisher Scientific Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »