Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bruker

Bruker
1960 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
BRKR STOCK SYMBOL
45 INVESTMENTS
$49.58 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Bruker Corp manufactures scientific instruments and diagnostic tests for customers in the life sciences, pharmaceutical, and biotechnology industries. The vast majority of revenue comes from the scientific instruments segment, which develops tools based on magnetic resonance, mass spectrometry, and X-ray technologies. The remainder of the firm's business comes from the energy and superconductor technology segment, which manufactures superconducting materials primarily used in magnetic resonance imaging, nuclear magnetic resonance, and fusion energy research. The largest proportion of Bruker's revenue comes from Europe, though the firm also has a significant presence in the United States and Asia.

Website
Formerly Known As
Bruker BioSciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 40 Manning Road
  • Billerica, MA 01821
  • United States

+1 (978) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bruker’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bruker Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$26.10 - $52.23 $7.63B $49.54 $1.33 547K 154M

Bruker Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,086,572 4,639,826 5,398,310 3,327,747
Revenue 2,026,300 1,895,600 1,765,900 1,611,300
EBITDA 357,900 321,000 276,300 244,800
Net Income 206,700 179,700 78,600 153,600
Total Assets 2,352,100 2,128,600 1,948,500 1,808,400
Total Debt 569,500 341,100 415,600 411,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bruker Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bruker‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bruker Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fluidigm Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporation Waltham, MA 00000
000-000 0000000000 Corporation Hercules, CA 0000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Bruker Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 00000
0000 000000000000 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000 0000 00.0
0000 0000000000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000
0000000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000
Bruker Alicona 17-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electrical Equipment 0000 00000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bruker Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (000-00 000 19-May-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 000000000 01-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000000000 01-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
GeneFormatics 01-Oct-2001 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Bruker Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Luxendo Diagnostic Equipment Heidelberg, Germany 2015
00000 Multimedia and Design Software Bremen, Germany 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Southborough, MA 0000
000000 Monitoring Equipment Salt Lake City, UT 0000
00000 Diagnostic Equipment Milan, Italy 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bruker Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frank Laukien Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Thomas Schuelein President & Managing Director
Mark Munch Ph.D Executive Vice President & President
David Rossi President
Falko Busse President

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Bruker Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adelene Perkins Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Laukien Ph.D Bruker Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Gilles Martin Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Hermann Requardt Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
John Ornell Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »