Novasep Belgium Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Novasep Belgium General Information

Description

Provider of contract manufacturing services based in Gosselies, Belgium. The company specializes in manufacturing and developing monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins, subunit and live attenuated vaccines, and viral vectors that are frequently used in gene therapies to deliver genetic materials into defective cells.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Henogen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • Rue Clément Ader 16
  • 6041 Gosselies
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novasep Belgium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novasep Belgium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novasep Belgium Patents

Novasep Belgium Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210145929-A1 Aav compositions, methods of making and methods of use Inactive 05-Apr-2018 000000000
EP-1526874-A2 Sealant or tissue generating product comprising a plasma matrix and growth factors Inactive 21-Jun-2002 0000000000
AU-2003248239-A1 Sealant or tissue generating product comprising a plasma matrix and growth factors Inactive 21-Jun-2002 0000000000
CA-2489938-A1 Sealant or tissue generating product comprising a plasma matrix and growth factors Inactive 21-Jun-2002 0000000000
AU-2002344726-A1 Anticomplement polypeptide from salivary glands of the tick ixodes ricinus Inactive 27-Jun-2001
To view Novasep Belgium’s complete patent history, request access »

Novasep Belgium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novasep Belgium Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novasep Belgium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novasep Belgium Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Immunotoko 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Drug Discovery
4C Biotech 02-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
To view Novasep Belgium’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Novasep Belgium FAQs

  • When was Novasep Belgium founded?

    Novasep Belgium was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Novasep Belgium headquartered?

    Novasep Belgium is headquartered in Gosselies, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Novasep Belgium?

    Novasep Belgium has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Novasep Belgium in?

    Novasep Belgium’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Novasep Belgium a private or public company?

    Novasep Belgium is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Novasep Belgium?

    The current valuation of Novasep Belgium is 00000.

  • What is Novasep Belgium’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Novasep Belgium is 000000.

  • How much funding has Novasep Belgium raised over time?

    Novasep Belgium has raised $234K.

  • Who are Novasep Belgium’s investors?

    Axplora has invested in Novasep Belgium.

  • When was Novasep Belgium acquired?

    Novasep Belgium was acquired on 15-Jan-2021.

  • Who acquired Novasep Belgium?

    Novasep Belgium was acquired by Thermo Fisher Scientific.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »