PharmaZell Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - Acquisition

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

PharmaZell General Information

Description

Developer of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) and natural source materials intended for blue-chip pharmaceutical companies. The company offers a focused portfolio of small molecule APIs combined with custom development and manufacturing services for the generic and originator pharmaceutical industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ZellBios
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Drug Delivery
Corporate Office
  • Rosenheimer Street 43
  • 83064 Raubling
  • Germany
+49 08035 000

PharmaZell Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PharmaZell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PharmaZell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PharmaZell Patents

PharmaZell Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4139468-A1 Enantioselective chemo-enzymatic synthesis of optically active amino amide compounds Pending 24-Apr-2020 0000000000
EP-4139283-A2 Regioselective oxidation of heterocyclic alpha-amino amides Pending 24-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-20230159452-A1 Regioselective oxidation of heterocyclic alpha-amino amides Pending 24-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-20230183177-A1 Enantioselective chemo-enzymatic synthesis of optically active amino amide compounds Pending 24-Apr-2020 0000000000
EP-4114961-A1 Process for hydroxylating steroids Pending 06-Mar-2020 C12P33/06
To view PharmaZell’s complete patent history, request access »

PharmaZell Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat
Anant Barbadikar Co-President of the Specialty Products BU
Stephan Bregy President, Specialty Products
Mario Giacomo President, Steroids & Highly Potent Products
Edgar Lange Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Sylke Hassel Ph.D Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

PharmaZell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PharmaZell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PharmaZell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PharmaZell Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Axplora 16-Sep-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
Farmabios 18-Oct-2011 0000000000 Biotechnology
GEA Pharmaceutical 12-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO Pharmaceuticals
To view PharmaZell’s complete investments history, request access »

PharmaZell Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Axplora BPO/Outsource Services Raubling, Germany 0000
To view PharmaZell’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PharmaZell FAQs

  • When was PharmaZell founded?

    PharmaZell was founded in 1946.

  • Where is PharmaZell headquartered?

    PharmaZell is headquartered in Raubling, Germany.

  • What is the size of PharmaZell?

    PharmaZell has 900 total employees.

  • What industry is PharmaZell in?

    PharmaZell’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is PharmaZell a private or public company?

    PharmaZell is a Private company.

  • What is PharmaZell’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PharmaZell is 000000.

  • How much funding has PharmaZell raised over time?

    PharmaZell has raised $17.8M.

  • Who are PharmaZell’s investors?

    Bridgepoint Advisers and RAG-Stiftung have invested in PharmaZell.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »