Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

PerkinElmer

PerkinElmer
1937 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
PKI STOCK SYMBOL
51 INVESTMENTS
$99.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

PerkinElmer provides instruments, consumables, and services to the pharmaceutical, biomedical, chemical, environmental, and general industrial markets. The company operates in two segments: diagnostics, which includes prenatal screening and infectious disease testing, and discovery and analytical solutions, composed of life science, industrial, environmental, and food applications. PerkinElmer offers products and services ranging from genetic screening to environmental analytical tools.

Formerly Known As
EG&G
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 940 Winter Street
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PerkinElmer’s full profile, request a free trial.

PerkinElmer Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$78.35 - $103.00 $11.1B $99.39 $2.11 579K 111M

PerkinElmer Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 11,587,024 10,490,901 8,460,745 6,534,214
Revenue 2,834,526 2,777,996 2,256,982 2,115,517
EBITDA 519,719 504,106 443,087 384,866
Net Income 234,349 237,927 292,633 234,299
Total Assets 6,489,081 5,975,522 6,091,463 4,276,683
Total Debt 2,410,791 1,891,480 2,006,109 1,046,426
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PerkinElmer Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bio-Rad Laboratories Corporation Hercules, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 000
000000 00000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Lake Forest, IL 000000&0
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brea, CA 00000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Marcos, CA 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

PerkinElmer Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 30-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000
000000 000000000 25-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology
00000 0000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
0000000 00000000 0 31-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals
Shanghai Spectrum Instruments 23-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

PerkinElmer Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000 27-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
00000 29-Oct-2003 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 06-Jun-2002 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Voltarc Technologies 02-Oct-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

PerkinElmer Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vanadis Diagnostics Biotechnology Sweden 2013
00000 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems East Kilbride, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Beijing, China 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Industrial Chemicals Marlborough, MA 0000
0000 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Austin, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

PerkinElmer Executive Team (53)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Prahlad Singh Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jamey Mock Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Brian Keith Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Diagnostics Division
Tommy Thomas Chief Financial Officer - Global Services
Tricia Ciasulli Managing Director, Strategy & Business Development

32 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 53 executives. Get the full list »

PerkinElmer Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 PerkinElmer Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00.0 PerkinElmer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 PerkinElmer Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »