Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Charles River Laboratories International

Charles River Laboratories International
1947 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
CRL STOCK SYMBOL
38 INVESTMENTS
$139.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Charles River Laboratories is a leading provider of drug discovery and development services. With roughly 50% of market share worldwide, the research model and services segment is the leading provider of animal models for laboratory testing. About half of the company's revenue comes from drug discovery and preclinical testing, and one fourth comes from the manufacturing support segment.

Formerly Known As
Charles River Foundation, Charles River Breeding Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 251 Ballardvale Street
  • Wilmington, MA 01887
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charles River Laboratories International’s full profile, request a free trial.

Charles River Laboratories International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$103.00 - $149.06 $6.81B $138.26 $4.77 339K 48.8M

Charles River Laboratories International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,484,965 7,004,767 6,231,819 4,771,601
Revenue 2,531,618 2,266,096 1,857,601 1,681,432
EBITDA 513,715 506,420 457,201 375,974
Net Income 231,336 226,373 123,355 154,765
Total Assets 4,582,562 3,855,879 2,929,922 2,711,800
Total Debt 2,053,104 1,668,014 1,145,103 1,235,009
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Charles River Laboratories International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Charles River Laboratories International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Charles River Laboratories International Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Icon Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 000 0000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Billerica, MA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Charles River Laboratories International Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Biotechnology
000000 000000000 16-May-2019 000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00000000
00000000 29-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 00000 000000 00
000 00000000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 000000 00
KWS BioTest 11-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Charles River Laboratories International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 0000 30-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
Charles River Proteomic Services 02-Oct-2002 Joint Venture 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Charles River Laboratories International Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vivopath Biotechnology Worcester, MA 2008
000 0000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Garfield Heights, OH 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Singapore, Singapore 0000
000000 00000000000 Drug Discovery Chicago, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Charles River Laboratories International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Charles River Laboratories International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Charles River Laboratories International Executive Team (47)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Foster JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
David Smith Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
John Ho MD Corporate Senior Vice President, Corporate Strategy & Chief Strategy Officer
Stephen Speirs Chief Technology Officer
Michael Knell Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 47 executives. Get the full list »

Charles River Laboratories International Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 00.0 Charles River Laboratories International Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Charles River Laboratories International Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Charles River Laboratories International Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »