Pharmaceutical Product Development

Pharmaceutical Product Development Overview

Founded 1985
Founded
Status Public
Employees 23,000
Employees
Stock Symbol PPD
Stock Symbol
Investments 25
Share Price $26.97 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Pharmaceutical Product Development General Information

Description

PPD is a global contract research organization that provides clinical trial and laboratory services to pharmaceutical, device, and diagnostic firms. The clinical development services segment offers outsourced trial services, spanning early- and late-stage trials, as well as peri- and post-approval trials, and the laboratory services segment includes both advanced lab testing and central lab services. The company was taken private in 2011 and went public again in 2020.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Eagle Holding Company I
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 929 North Front Street
  • Wilmington, NC 28401-3331
  • United States
+1 (910) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pharmaceutical Product Development Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.97 $27.27 $10.61 - $33.23 $9.4B 349M 1.62M $0.19

Pharmaceutical Product Development Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 11,736,722
Revenue 4,139,741 4,031,017 3,748,971 3,001,050
EBITDA 632,867 635,849 669,222 549,426
Net Income 47,078 47,821 104,186 296,027
Total Assets 5,814,788 5,556,246 5,489,361 5,444,873
Total Debt 4,562,947 5,843,656 4,795,684 4,822,234
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pharmaceutical Product Development Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharmaceutical Product Development‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharmaceutical Product Development Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Covance Corporate Backed or Acquired Princeton, NJ 00000 000000&0
000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Concord, OH 00 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Lincoln, NE 0000 000000000000
000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Newark, DE 0000 000000000 00

Pharmaceutical Product Development Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Simmons Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Scully Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
William Sharbaugh Chief Operating Officer
Rob Petrie Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Judd Hartman JD Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Chief Administrative Officer

19 Former Executives

Pharmaceutical Product Development Board Members (14)

To view Pharmaceutical Product Development‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Hellman & Friedman Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Pharmaceutical Product Development Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Pharmaceutical Product Development Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharmaceutical Product Development‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharmaceutical Product Development Investments & Acquisitions (25)

To view Pharmaceutical Product Development‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
0000000 00 05-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) 0000000 00 00000
0000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000 0000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
0000000 16-Aug-2016 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
PPD SNBL 01-Apr-2015 Joint Venture 000.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Pharmaceutical Product Development Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Evidera Consulting Services (B2B) Bethesda, MD 2013
00000 000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Beijing, China 0000
0000000 Application Software Horsham, PA 0000

Pharmaceutical Product Development Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0-0000 25-Sep-2014 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000000000 000
0-00 04-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000000000 000
0000000000 13-Jun-2012 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0-0000 01-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000000 000
Liquidia Technologies 20-Apr-2010 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers