Fluidigm Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 566
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FLDM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $6.45
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Fluidigm General Information

Description

Fluidigm Corp manufactures life science tools focused on the analysis of single cells and industrial applications of genomics. These tools are based on microfluidics and mass cytometry technologies. It sells instruments and consumables, including integrated fluidic circuits, assays, and reagents. Slightly more than half of the firm's revenue comes from the sale of Consumables. Fluidigm primarily sells its products to academic institutions, clinical laboratories, and biopharmaceutical companies. The majority of revenue is generated in the United States followed by EMEA and Asia-Pacific.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mycometrix
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7000 Shoreline Court
  • Suite 100
  • San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fluidigm Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.45 $6.71 $1.17 - $12.45 $476M 73.8M 6.99M -$0.78

Fluidigm Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 329,762 236,000 553,268 360,427
Revenue 112,611 117,243 112,964 101,937
EBITDA (36,935) (46,621) (30,955) (39,366)
Net Income (54,567) (64,790) (59,013) (60,535)
Total Assets 282,348 264,812 303,647 287,351
Total Debt 95,322 59,977 172,058 195,238
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fluidigm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fluidigm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fluidigm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fluidigm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fluidigm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Fluidigm Corp manufactures life science tools focused on the analysis of single cells and industrial applications of gen
Biotechnology
San Francisco, CA
566 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
0000000000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fluidigm Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Illumina Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Austin, TX 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Billerica, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Pleasanton, CA 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation Kyoto, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Fluidigm Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Linthwaite President & Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Linthwaite Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vikram Jog Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Colin McCracken Executive
Ofir Goldberger Ph.D Associate Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fluidigm Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Laura Clague Self Board Member 000 0000
Nicolas Barthelemy Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Jones Self Board Member 000 0000
Samuel Colella Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Linthwaite Fluidigm Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Fluidigm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fluidigm Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fluidigm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fluidigm Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 17-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Diagnostic Equipment 00000000000 0000000000
000 00000000 13-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Medical Supplies 00000 00000000000
Helicos Biosciences (Patent portfolio) 28-Jun-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Buildings and Property
To view Fluidigm’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »