Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

10x Genomics

10x Genomics
2012 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
TXG STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
$60.30 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

10x Genomics Inc is a life science technology company based in the United States. Its solutions include instruments, consumables, and software for analyzing biological systems. The product portfolio of the company includes Chromium Controller, Reagent Kits, 10x Compatible Products, and Informatics Software among others.

Formerly Known As
Avante Biosystems Inc., 10x Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6230 Stoneridge Mall Road
  • Pleasanton, CA 94588
  • United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 10x Genomics’s full profile, request a free trial.

10x Genomics Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$45.11 - $63.38 $5.75B $55.72 -$1.37 483K 96.1M

10x Genomics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 196,558 146,313 71,085 28,000
EBITDA (99,647) (107,108) (13,933)
Net Income (105,383) (112,485) (18,762)
Total Assets 155,594 124,310 75,609
Total Debt 29,664 29,676 10,559
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

10x Genomics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore 10x Genomics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

10x Genomics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore 10x Genomics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

10x Genomics Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ToolGen Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00
000 000000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Tucson, AZ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000-00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Private Equity-Backed Longmont, CO 00000 0000000 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

10x Genomics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 00000 0000000 00.0
Epinomics 05-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology 00000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

10x Genomics Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Epinomics Biotechnology San Francisco, CA 2013
0000000 0000000000 Biotechnology Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

10x Genomics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore 10x Genomics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

10x Genomics Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Serge Saxonov Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Justin McAnear Chief Financial Officer
Benjamin Hindson Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Bradford Crutchfield Executive
Jean Philibert Executive

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

10x Genomics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Benjamin Hindson 10x Genomics Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Roberts Ph.D Venrock Board Member 000 0000
John Stuelpnagel Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Mathai Mammen Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Conley Ph.D Paladin Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »