Lithicon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $68.5M
Latest Deal Amount

Lithicon General Information

Description

Provider of rock image analysis services to the oil and gas industry. The company offers pore-scale imaging software technologies for core imaging, processing and analysis for predictions of petrophysical and multi-phase flow properties based on 2D and 3D rock images.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digitalcore, Numerical Rocks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Vertical Market Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Stiklestadveien 1
  • 7041 Trondheim
  • Norway
+47 992 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lithicon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 05-Feb-2014 $68.5M 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Platform Creation 06-Mar-2012 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view Lithicon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lithicon Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bjørn Rosvoll Director, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lithicon Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernt Østhus Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Cardew-Hall Ph.D Self Board Director 000 0000
Mike Butcher Self Board Director 000 0000
Terje Eidesmo Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Lithicon Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ANU Connect Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drilling Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equinor Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pareto Staur Energy PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Lithicon’s complete investors history, request access »