Equinor Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 28

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 146

  • Portfolio
  • 56

  • Exits
  • 62

Exits

Equinor Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1991, Equinor Ventures is a corporate venture arm of Equinor headquartered in Stavanger, Norway. The firm prefers to make investments in the manufacturing, information technology, energy, renewable energy, oil and gas sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Statoil Technology Invest, Equinor Energy Ventures, Equinor Technology Ventures, Statoil Energy Ventures
Year Founded
1991
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Norwegian Venture Capital Association (NOVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Lender/Debt Provider
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Forusbeen 50
  • 4035 Stavanger
  • Norway
+47 51 00 00 00

Equinor Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (146)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SkySpecs 12-May-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 00000000 10-May-2022 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Product Development 000000 00000
00000 28-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000 25-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000000 000000 10-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue 000000 000 000 0000
0000000 0000 (0000 09-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000 00000 03-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
0000000 25-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue
Commonwealth Fusion Systems 01-Dec-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Voltus 01-Dec-2021 PIPE 00000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 146 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equinor Ventures Exits (62)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Reach Production Solutions 01-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
000000 000000 0000 07-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
00000 000000000 08-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
00000 00000 07-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000000 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
000-00 (000000 000 02-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000 00000
00000000 01-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 02-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
ChargePoint 26-Feb-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
Neodrill 01-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 62 exits. Get the full list »

Equinor Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Equinor Ventures Team (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kjell Schieldrop Chief Financial Officer Stavanger, Norway
Gareth Burns Managing Director 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
Timothy Krysiek Managing Director Americas 0 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
Kjersti Reinsnos Managing Director Europe Stavanger, Norway
Marte Aspnes Investment Manager & Principal Business Developer 0 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

Equinor Ventures Co-Investors (196)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Chevron Technology Ventures 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Breakthrough Energy Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Techstars 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Prelude Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 196 co-investors. Get the full list »