Shell Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 31

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 174

  • Portfolio
  • 76

  • Exits
  • 48

Exits

Shell Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Shell Ventures is a corporate venture arm of Shell based in The Hague, Netherlands. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the technology, power, fuels, renewable energy, resources, clean technology, and mobility sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Shell Technology Ventures
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Carel van Bylandtlaan 30
  • 2596 HR The Hague
  • Netherlands

Shell Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (174)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Celadyne Technologies 15-Feb-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Other Materials Generating Revenue 000000 0000
AVNOS (Commercial Products) 06-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Corvus Energy 19-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
ALT Mobility 18-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
soly 15-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
AiDash 05-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ionomr Innovations 23-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Agricarbon 05-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Princeton NuEnergy 09-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Generating Revenue
Husk Powering Possibilities 24-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Electric Utilities Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 174 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shell Ventures Exits (48)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Humn.ai 11-Dec-2023 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
InstaFreight (Logistics) 01-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
WellDog 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Tuhu 26-Sep-2023 000 00000
Bluware 25-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 0000
WhoCanFixMyCar 10-May-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Envoy (Beverly Hills) 18-Apr-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
2B Energy 01-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
Magseis Fairfield 11-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
GreenCom Networks 10-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 48 exits. Get the full list »

Shell Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Shell Ventures Management, Team & Partners (77)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Carolien de Graaf Chief Financial Officer The Hague, Netherlands
Geert van de Wouw Managing Director 00 0 The Hague, Netherlands
Bilal Ahmad Venture Principal 0 0 The Hague, Netherlands
Robert Linck Chief Investment Officer & Partner 0 0 0 Houston, TX
Brian Panoff Partner 0 0 0 The Hague, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 77 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »