Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Philips

Philips
1891 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
75K-80K EMPLOYEES
PHIA STOCK SYMBOL
116 INVESTMENTS
$50.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Philips is a diversified global manufacturer operating in two segments: health technology and personal health. About 60% of the company's revenue comes from the health tech segment, which features imaging systems, ultrasound equipment, patient monitoring systems, and image-guided therapy solutions. Personal health products like domestic appliances, health and wellness, and personal care contribute the remainder of Philips' turnover. In 2018, Philips generated EUR 18.1 billion of sales and had 75,000 employees in over 100 countries.

Formerly Known As
Philips Electronics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • Philips Center
  • P.O. Box 77900
  • 1070 MX Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

+31 020 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Philips’s full profile, request a free trial.

Philips Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$35.74 - $50.80 $45.3B $49.89 $1.59 1.95M 897M

Philips Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 46,975,888 35,952,967 41,506,453 33,562,830
Revenue 21,556,927 21,383,982 20,051,652 19,270,165
EBITDA 1,831,944 3,236,922 2,905,121 2,547,454
Net Income 1,449,537 1,286,272 1,868,706 1,601,699
Total Assets 29,763,212 30,370,468 33,938,412
Total Debt 0 5,412,949 5,599,011 5,895,839
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Philips Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boston Scientific Corporation Marlborough, MA 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Cirencester, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Lawrence, MA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Philips Investments & Acquisitions (116)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Information Services (B2C)
00000 (00000000000 15-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices
0000000000 000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 000000 00000000
000000 17-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
TailorMed (Healthcare Financing) 21-May-2019 Early Stage VC 000 Financial Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Philips Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 23-Feb-2017 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 000000 00000 09-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 0000000
00 000000 02-Apr-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 00000 13-Dec-2011 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Corindus Vascular Robotics 22-Apr-2011 Corporate 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Philips Subsidiaries (29)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blue Willow Systems Monitoring Equipment Menlo Park, CA 2014
000000 Other Healthcare Services Boston, MA 0000
000000 & 000000000 Other Healthcare Services Guildford, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Application Software Baltimore, MD 0000
000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment The Hague, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Philips Executive Team (46)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
François van Houten Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Management and the Executive Committee
Henk Valk Chief Executive Officer, Benelux
Abhijit Bhattacharya Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Sophie Bechu Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Marnix van Ginneken Ph.D Executive Vice President, Board Member & Chief Legal Officer

26 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 46 executives. Get the full list »

Philips Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 0000 Philips Vice Chairperson, Supervisory Board, Secretary & Chairperson, Quality & Regulatory Committee 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000ç000 000 000000 Philips Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Management and the Executive Committee 000 0000
0000000 000 HSBC Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »