Searles Valley Minerals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1914

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Searles Valley Minerals General Information

Description

Producer of natural soda ash based in Overland Park, Kansas. The company is engaged in producing boric acid, sodium carbonate, sodium sulfate and several specialty forms of borax and salt from Searles Lake.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Potash & Chemical, American Trona, American Trona Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Parent Company
Nirma
Corporate Office
  • 9401 Indian Creek Parkway
  • Suite 1000
  • Overland Park, KS 66210
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Searles Valley Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Searles Valley Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Searles Valley Minerals Patents

Searles Valley Minerals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1591725-A Evaporation of brines Inactive 15-Aug-1922 00000000
US-1343401-A Process for separating potassium compound from brines Inactive 26-Nov-1918 00000000
US-1343400-A Process for separation of constituents of brines Inactive 07-Nov-1918 C01B35/10

Searles Valley Minerals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Chris Douville President
Manny DiTeresi Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Don Pemberton Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Searles Valley Minerals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Searles Valley Minerals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Searles Valley Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Searles Valley Minerals FAQs

  • When was Searles Valley Minerals founded?

    Searles Valley Minerals was founded in 1914.

  • Where is Searles Valley Minerals headquartered?

    Searles Valley Minerals is headquartered in Overland Park, KS.

  • What is the size of Searles Valley Minerals?

    Searles Valley Minerals has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Searles Valley Minerals in?

    Searles Valley Minerals’s primary industry is Commodity Chemicals.

  • Is Searles Valley Minerals a private or public company?

    Searles Valley Minerals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Searles Valley Minerals?

    The current valuation of Searles Valley Minerals is 00000.

  • What is Searles Valley Minerals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Searles Valley Minerals is 000000.

  • Who are Searles Valley Minerals’s investors?

    Sun Capital Partners has invested in Searles Valley Minerals.

  • When was Searles Valley Minerals acquired?

    Searles Valley Minerals was acquired on 02-Jan-2008.

  • Who acquired Searles Valley Minerals?

    Searles Valley Minerals was acquired by Nirma.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »