Sage Dental Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 323

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 17

Sage Dental General Information

Description

Provider of dental services intended to offer quality oral hygiene. The company offers teeth cleanings, fillings, sealants, whitening to root canals, gum surgery and dental implants and also preventative, cosmetic, restorative and specialty and reconstructive treatment facilities, enabling patients to get access to cost-effective dental services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gentle Dental
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 951 Broken Sound Parkway
  • Suite 250
  • Boca Raton, FL 33486
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Sage Dental Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sage Dental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sage Dental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sage Dental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of dental services intended to offer quality oral hygiene. The company offers teeth cleanings, fillings, sealan
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Boca Raton, FL
323 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

000 00

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sage Dental Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Aspen Group Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sage Dental Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Marler President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Brockelman Co-Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Thomas Miloszewski Co-Chief Financial Officer
April Cole Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Benjamin Walling Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sage Dental Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Linden Capital Partners Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Sage Dental Co-Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Linden Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Sage Dental’s complete board members history, request access »

Sage Dental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sage Dental Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sage Dental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sage Dental Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Florida live healthy 10-Oct-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
Kendall Dental Care 07-Jun-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
A Better Day Dental 06-Apr-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Somi Dental Group 27-Mar-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Midtown Modern Dentistry 15-Mar-2023 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Sage Dental Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Somi Dental Group Clinics/Outpatient Services Miami, FL 2016
Horizon One Dental Clinics/Outpatient Services Fort Myers, FL 0000
Short Orthodontics Clinics/Outpatient Services Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000
To view Sage Dental’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »