Prima Games Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Prima Games General Information

Description

Publisher of video game strategy guides in Shreveport, Louisiana. The company publishes game guides through screen captures, user references, tips, videos and apps which help gamers to play games better.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brady Games
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Shreveport, LA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prima Games Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prima Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prima Games Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Lummis Author
Mike Degler Publisher & Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prima Games Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prima Games Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prima Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prima Games FAQs

  • When was Prima Games founded?

    Prima Games was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Prima Games headquartered?

    Prima Games is headquartered in Shreveport, LA.

  • What is the size of Prima Games?

    Prima Games has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Prima Games in?

    Prima Games’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Prima Games a private or public company?

    Prima Games is a Private company.

  • What is Prima Games’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prima Games is 000000.

  • Who are Prima Games’s investors?

    Asteri and Penguin Random House have invested in Prima Games.

  • When was Prima Games acquired?

    Prima Games was acquired on 13-Jan-2022.

  • Who acquired Prima Games?

    Prima Games was acquired by Gamurs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »