Eurand Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 620
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Eurand General Information

Description

Manufacturer and developer of pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical products. The company has applied its technologies to drug products in a range of therapeutic areas, including cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, pain, nutrition and respiratory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Home Products (Drug Delivery Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 123 Olympic Plaza
  • Fred. Roeskestraat
  • 1076 EE Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eurand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurand Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gearoid Faherty Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mario Crovetto Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eurand Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Eurand Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Eurand Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eurand Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurand Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Dec-2007 0000000000 00.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 0000000
Immunex 20-May-1999 Convertible Debt 00000 Biotechnology
To view Eurand’s complete investments history, request access »

Eurand Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 20-May-1999 00000000000 0000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Eurand’s complete exits history, request access »